Miraflores Β· Okafor-Lindqvist 2025
⏱
πŸ””
For Priya Raman
Nothing needs you.
Overview β€Ί Area

K-1s & basis

Woodworks S corporation (basis gaps) and the Ridgeline fund (late K-1).
Preparer Priya Raman Β· due 2026-03-27
Reviewer Daniel Ortiz Β· due 2026-04-08
Partner Helen Strand
Time 0 of 2.0 h budget
Erik owns 20% of Lindqvist Family Woodworks (S corporation, Oregon; he does not work in it β€” passive). 2025 K-1: income 18,400, interest 85, distributions 42,000 (including 1,580 Oregon composite tax paid for him). Distributions exceeded his stock basis 20,785, so 21,215 is long-term capital gain. The basis only became computable when Erik found the 2023 K-1 in his mother's papers (D40, 06/05/2026) β€” the prior preparer never had it. The Ridgeline Real Estate Fund III K-1 arrived on 06/22/2026 (the reason for the extension): rental income 8,400, interest 120, long-term gain 1,350, foreign tax 210 (in 396). 22% of its rental income is California-source.

K-1 lines β†’ return

K-1BoxAmountLands on
Woodworks D391 ordinary income18,400SchE.28A
Woodworks D394 interest85SchB.1.7
Woodworks D3916D distributions42,000F7203.6
Woodworks D3917V QBI / W-2 wages / UBIA18,400F8995.2.2
Woodworks D39Oregon composite tax1,580ScheduleS.credit
Ridgeline D37Box 2 net rental real estate income8,400SchE.28B
Ridgeline D37Box 5 interest income120SchB.1.8
Ridgeline D37Box 9a net long-term capital gain1,350SchD.12
Ridgeline D37Box 19A distributions6,000
Ridgeline D37Box 21 foreign taxes paid210Sch3.1
Ridgeline D37Beginning capital account60,000
Ridgeline D37Ending capital account63,660

Basis by year

YearWoodworks stock basisSource
202221,300 (ending)client worksheet in prior preparer file β€” never seen by us
202321,300 + 14,100 βˆ’ 20,000 = 15,4002023 K-1 (D40) β€” found 06/2026
202415,400 + 16,900 βˆ’ 30,000 = 2,3002024 K-1 on the prior return
20252,300 + 18,485 βˆ’ 42,000 β†’ 0, excess 21,2152025 K-1 (D39)
Ridgeline capital account: 2024 ending 60,000 β†’ 2025 ending 63,660 (D37). Outside basis was never computed by anyone β€” open for next year.

Checks that don't trust the engine (2)

SCORP-BASIS Β· K-1s & basis
Woodworks stock basis rolled forward independently
judgmentAgrees

Beginning 2025 basis 2,300; distributions exceed basis by 21,215 (long-term gain). Still resting on a 2022 client worksheet nobody has seen - obtain 2019-2022 K-1s or the corporation's basis schedule. Distributions include Oregon composite tax 1,580 paid April 2026.

Engine 2,300 Β· recomputed 2,300
How: 2022 ending 21,300 (client worksheet) + 2023 K-1 (D40) 14,100 - 20,000 = 15,400; 2024 +16,900 - 30,000 = 2,300; 2025 + 18,485 - 42,000.
Authority: IRC 1366, 1367, 1368(b)
Evidence: D39 Β· D40 Β· D07 Β· msg-06 Β· Lines: F7203.1, F7203.excess, F8949.F.SCORP
K1-RECEIVED Β· K-1s & basis
Every expected K-1 received and mapped
Agrees

Woodworks box 1 18,400 -> SchE.28A; Ridgeline box 2 8,400 -> SchE.28B, box 5 120 -> SchB, box 9a 1,350 -> SchD.12, box 21 foreign tax 210 -> Sch3.1. Ridgeline arrived 2026-06-22 (extension).

How: 2024 return reported two K-1s; matched each 2025 K-1 box to a return line.
Evidence: D37 Β· D38 Β· D39 Β· py:/return_2024/K1_1065 Β· Lines: SchE.28A, SchE.28B, SchD.12

Documents (4)

D37 2025 Schedule K-1 (Form 1065) - Ridgeline Real Estate Fund III LP
received 2026-06-22 Β· client Β· extracted
landed on the return Sch3.1, SchB.1.8, SchD.12, SchE.28B
D38 Ridgeline Real Estate Fund III - 2025 state supplement
received 2026-06-22 Β· client Β· extracted
landed on the return SchCA540NR.17.B, SchCA540NR.17.E
D39 2025 Schedule K-1 (Form 1120-S) - Lindqvist Family Woodworks, Inc.
received 2026-03-01 Β· client Β· extracted
landed on the return F7203.3a, F7203.3c, F7203.6, F8995.2.2 +3
D40 2023 Schedule K-1 (Form 1120-S) - Lindqvist Family Woodworks, Inc.
received 2026-06-05 Β· client Β· extracted
landed on the return F7203.1

Every line in this area (17)

Show all 17 lines
F7203.1Stock basis at beginning of year2,300
F7203.3aOrdinary business income18,400
F7203.3cInterest income85
F7203.4Total increases18,485
F7203.5Stock basis before distributions20,785
F7203.6Distributions42,000
F7203.7Stock basis after distributions0
F7203.15Ending stock basis0
F7203.excessDistributions in excess of basis (capital gain)21,215
F8949.F.SCORPLindqvist Family Woodworks, Inc. - distributions in excess of stock basis (acquired 2018-12-20, sold 2025-12-31; proceeds 21,215.00, basis 0.00)21,215
F8949.F.totalBox F totals (proceeds 21,215.00; basis 0.00; adjustments 0.00)21,215
SchD.12Net long-term gain from partnerships and S corporations1,350
SchE.28ALindqvist Family Woodworks, Inc. (S corporation) - passive income18,400
SchE.28BRidgeline Real Estate Fund III LP - passive rental income8,400
SchE.32Total partnership and S corporation income26,800
SchE.41Total income or (loss)-11,830
Sch1.5Rental real estate, partnerships, S corporations (Schedule E)-11,830

Sign-off

preparer not signed
reviewer not signed
partner not signed
A sign-off fingerprints every value and document in the area. If anything it covered changes, it reopens on its own and tells the signer what moved.
Time
Area notes