Miraflores · Okafor-Lindqvist 2025
⏱
🔔
For Priya Raman
Nothing needs you.
Overview › Area

Payments & penalties

Withholding, estimates, the extension payment and the underpayment penalty.
Preparer Priya Raman · due 2026-03-27
Reviewer Daniel Ortiz · due 2026-04-08
Partner Helen Strand
Payments: withholding 25,400, estimates 13,000, the extension payment 36,000 (04/14/2026, based on the v2 estimate) and excess social security 3,342 — total 77,742. Federal balance 4,220 plus underpayment penalty 164. California: withholding 13,130, estimates 14,000, total 27,130, overpaid 8,256.

Agreed to the agencies' own records

IRS account transcript
as of 2026-03-12
2025-04-15670Estimated tax payment3,000
2025-06-16670Estimated tax payment3,000
2025-09-15670Estimated tax payment3,000
2026-01-15670Estimated tax payment3,000
California FTB account (as of 2026-03-12)
2025-04-15applied to 20253,500
2025-06-16applied to 20253,500
2026-01-15applied to 20253,500
2025-09-15held as 2024 Web Pay payment designated tax year 2024; held as a 2024 credit3,500

Underpayment penalty

Required annual payment 41,313 (110% of 2024 tax 37,557). Regular method 164; annualized 164 — same result, so the election does not matter this year (recorded as a penalty decision on Filing).

Checks that don't trust the engine (4)

W2-WITHHOLDING · Payments & penalties
Federal withholding agrees to W-2 box 2
Agrees

Box 2 total 25,400.

Engine 25,400 · recomputed 25,400
How: Sum of box 2 on distinct W-2s.
Evidence: D08 · D09 · Lines: F1040.25a
FED-ESTIMATES · Payments & penalties
Federal estimates agree to the IRS transcript
Fails

IRS shows 2025-04-15 3,000, 2025-06-16 3,000, 2025-09-15 3,000, 2026-01-15 3,000 = 12,000. The engine used the client's memory for Q4 ('4,000 I think', qa-41) because no confirmation was uploaded.

Engine 13,000 · recomputed 12,000
How: IRS account transcript as of 2026-03-12 (code 670); EFTPS confirmations D67 (3 payments).
F1040.26 13,000 → 12,000 — Agree to IRS transcript (Q4 was 3,000 on 2026-01-15).
Payments: fed −1,000 · CA 0
Explain / dismiss instead
EXTENSION-PAYMENT · Payments & penalties
Extension payment agrees to the IRS transcript
Agrees

36,000 on 2026-04-14 = Schedule 3 line 10.

Engine 36,000 · recomputed 36,000
How: Transcript as of 2026-08-03: code 670 'Payment with extension (Form 4868)'.
CA-ESTIMATES · Payments & penalties
California estimates agree to the FTB account
judgmentFails

FTB applied 10,500 to 2025. The 3,500 paid 2025-09-15 was designated tax year 2024 (D68, and the FTB holds it as a 2024 credit); the engine counted every payment by date. Ask the FTB to transfer the credit - or claim it on 2024 - but it is not a 2025 payment today.

Engine 14,000 · recomputed 10,500
How: FTB account as of 2026-03-12: payments applied to tax year 2025; Web Pay confirmations D68 show the tax year chosen on each payment.
Evidence: D68 · agency:/ftb_account · Lines: F540NR.72
F540NR.72 14,000 → 10,500 — Agree to FTB account (09/15 payment designated 2024).
Payments: fed 0 · CA −3,500
Explain / dismiss instead

Documents (3)

D67 EFTPS payment confirmations (2025 estimated tax)
received 2026-02-09 · client · extracted
landed on the return F1040.26, F2210.19
D68 California FTB Web Pay confirmations
received 2026-02-09 · client · extracted
landed on the return F540NR.72, SchA.5a
D69 IRS account transcript, tax period Dec 2025 (pulled by firm)
received 2026-03-12 · firm · not_extracted
reference only
Agency transcript; reproduced as structured data in tax_agency_records.irs_account_transcript_2025.

Every line in this area (18)

Show all 18 lines
F1040.25aFederal income tax withheld (Forms W-2)25,400
F1040.25dTotal withholding25,400
F1040.262025 estimated tax payments13,000
Sch3.10Amount paid with extension request36,000
Sch3.15Total other payments and refundable credits39,342
F1040.31Amount from Schedule 3, line 1539,342
F1040.33Total payments77,742
F1040.37Amount you owe4,220
F2210.8Required annual payment (lesser of 90% of 2025 tax or 110% of 2024 tax)41,313
F2210.19Penalty (regular method)164
F2210.AIPenalty (annualized income installment method, Schedule AI)164
F1040.38Estimated tax penalty164
F540NR.71California income tax withheld13,130
F540NR.722025 California estimated tax payments14,000
F540NR.73Extension payment (FTB 3519)0
F540NR.78Total payments27,130
F540NR.97Overpaid tax8,256
FTB5805.penaltyUnderpayment of estimated tax penalty (regular method)0

Sign-off

preparer not signed
reviewer not signed
partner not signed
A sign-off fingerprints every value and document in the area. If anything it covered changes, it reopens on its own and tells the signer what moved.
Time
Area notes