Miraflores · Okafor-Lindqvist 2025
⏱
🔔
For Priya Raman
Nothing needs you.
Overview › Area

Retirement & HSA

Backdoor Roth (Form 8606), SEP-IRA, HSA.
Preparer Priya Raman · due 2026-03-27
Reviewer Daniel Ortiz · due 2026-04-08
Partner Helen Strand
Backdoor Roth. Ngozi contributed 7,000 for 2024 on 02/12/2025 (D42) and 7,000 for 2025 (D43), converting both (14,026 with earnings, D41). Basis 14,000 covers the conversion 14,026, leaving 26 taxable. The client said "no prior basis" (qa-31); the 2024 Form 8606 shows 7,000 — the documents win. SEP. 18,000 deposited 04/10/2026 for 2025 (D26). The deduction is limited to 15,214; the rest is an excess contribution to fix with the custodian. HSA. Employer contributions 6,000 (W-2 code W) under the family limit; distributions 2,150 all for medical care (qa-29). California does not recognize HSAs and adds the 6,000 back.

Checks that don't trust the engine (2)

SEP-LIMIT · Retirement & HSA
SEP deduction limit after Schedule C corrections
Fails

Limit falls from 15,214 to about 13,674. The 18,000 deposited on 04/10/2026 (D26) leaves an excess of about 4,326: advise withdrawal before the due date to avoid the 6% excise (Form 5329).

Engine 15,214 · recomputed 13,674
How: 20% x (net profit - half SE tax). If the Schedule C findings are accepted, net profit is about 73,568, half SE tax about 5,197.
Authority: IRC 404(h), 404(a)(8)(C); IRC 4979
Evidence: D26 · D14 · Lines: Sch1.16
Sch1.16 15,214 → 13,674 — Limit recomputed on corrected net profit.
Tax: fed +477 · CA +65
Explain / dismiss instead
IRA-BASIS · Retirement & HSA
Backdoor Roth basis agrees to 2024 Form 8606
Agrees

Basis 7,000 (2024 contribution made 02/12/2025) + 7,000 for 2025 = 14,000; converted 14,026; taxable 26. The client's answer (qa-31: 'prior basis: none that I know of') is wrong - the documents win.

Engine 7,000 · recomputed 7,000
How: 2024 Form 8606 line 14 (D06 p10) and 2024 Form 5498 (D42); 2025 Form 5498 (D43) and 1099-R (D41).
Evidence: D41 · D42 · D43 · qa-31 · D06 · Lines: F8606.2, F8606.18

Documents (5)

D41 2025 Form 1099-R - Northlake Securities IRA (Ngozi Okafor)
received 2026-02-15 · client · extracted
landed on the return F1040.4a, F8606.8, SchCA540NR.4.E
D42 Form 5498 for 2024 - Northlake Securities IRA (Ngozi Okafor)
received 2026-02-15 · client · extracted
landed on the return F8606.2
D43 Form 5498 for 2025 - Northlake Securities IRA (Ngozi Okafor)
received 2026-05-29 · client · extracted
landed on the return F8606.1, F8606.6
D44 2025 Form 1099-SA - HSA (Ngozi Okafor)
received 2026-02-15 · client · extracted
landed on the return F8889.14a, F8889.15
D45 2025 Form 5498-SA - HSA (Ngozi Okafor)
received 2026-02-15 · client · extracted
landed on the return F8889.3, F8889.9

Every line in this area (23)

Show all 23 lines
F8606.1Nondeductible contributions for 20257,000
F8606.2Total basis in traditional IRAs (2024 Form 8606 line 14)7,000
F8606.3Add lines 1 and 214,000
F8606.5Line 3 minus line 414,000
F8606.6Value of traditional IRAs at 12/31/20250
F8606.8Net amount converted to Roth14,026
F8606.9Add lines 6, 7, 814,026
F8606.10Line 5 divided by line 90.9981
F8606.11Nontaxable portion converted14,000
F8606.13Nontaxable portion of all distributions14,000
F8606.14Basis carried to 20260
F8606.16Amount converted14,026
F8606.17Basis in amount converted14,000
F8606.18Taxable amount of conversion26
F1040.4aIRA distributions14,026
F1040.4bTaxable amount26
F8889.3HSA contribution limit (family)8,550
F8889.9Employer contributions (W-2 code W)6,000
F8889.13HSA deduction0
F8889.14aTotal distributions2,150
F8889.15Qualified medical expenses paid2,150
F8889.16Taxable HSA distributions0
Sch1.13Health savings account deduction0

Sign-off

preparer not signed
reviewer not signed
partner not signed
A sign-off fingerprints every value and document in the area. If anything it covered changes, it reopens on its own and tells the signer what moved.
Time
Area notes