Miraflores · Okafor-Lindqvist 2025
⏱
🔔
For Priya Raman
Nothing needs you.
Overview › Area

Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)

Erik's design studio: books to taxable income.
Preparer Priya Raman · due 2026-03-27
Reviewer Daniel Ortiz · due 2026-04-08
Partner Helen Strand
Time 0 of 3.5 h budget
Erik runs Lindqvist Studio on the cash method in QuickBooks. The books show income 151,300 and net income 89,834. Taxable net profit is 81,854: the bridge below explains every dollar of difference. Profit drives self-employment tax 11,565, the SEP deduction 15,214 (18,000 deposited 04/10/2026), the health-insurance deduction 14,400 and the QBI deduction 9,291.

Books to taxable income

QuickBooks P&L line (D14)
Books
Schedule C
Sales - client projects + print and licensing
Engine adds the 1099-K again (see check SCHC-GROSS)
151,300
Advertising
2,100
Car and truck - fuel
Replaced by standard mileage (miles x 0.70)
3,100
Contract labor
7,400
Depreciation (client: SL 5 yrs)
100% special depreciation on 38,000 equipment
7,600
Insurance - business liability
1,450
Insurance - health (Erik)
Moved off Schedule C to Schedule 1 line 17
14,400
Legal and professional
1,800
Meals
50% limit
3,960
Office expenses
1,180
Supplies
3,240
Travel
4,520
Telephone + Internet
Family plan / home internet — business share only (call-01)
3,480
Software and subscriptions
Spotify Family is personal
6,850
Bank and merchant fees
386
Home office (not in books)
Simplified method, monthly average 240 sq ft
—
Net income per books / net profit per Schedule C
89,834
Health insurance is not a Schedule C expense, so books net income + 14,400 is the comparable figure. Purple figures carry a workpaper adjustment (original shown struck through).

Vehicle & home office

Business miles 11,800 of 17,740 driven (odometer, D23) · commuting 0 · in service since 2021-06-01 · home office 1,200

Equipment (invoice D22) and cost recovery choices

Printer 14,200 · camera 16,300 · workstation 7,500, placed in service 03/21/2025. Default: 100% special depreciation 38,000; California allows none, so it adds back 30,400. See what-ifs for section 179 (saves California 1,050) and MACRS.

Checks that don't trust the engine (7)

SCHC-GROSS · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Gross receipts reconciled to third-party forms
Fails

The 1099-K 12,400 is already in the books; the engine added it again (gross 163,700 vs 151,300). This is also the answer to the 2028 exam question (1099-NEC 142,000 + 1099-K 12,400 = 154,400 reported vs 151,300 receipts).

Engine 163,700 · recomputed 151,300
How: 1099-NEC total 142,000 + deposits from clients with no 1099 9,300 = 151,300; books total income 151,300. D15: Atlas's 1099-K amount 12,400 was deposited gross and is inside Atlas's 41,200 (also on its 1099-NEC).
Authority: IRC 61; Form 1040 Sch C instructions line 1
Evidence: D14 · D15 · D21 · D17 · D16 · D18 · D19 · D20 · Lines: SchC.1
SchC.1 163,700 → 151,300 — 1099-K receipts already included in books revenue (D15).
Tax: fed −4,402 · CA −384
Explain / dismiss instead
MILEAGE · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Business miles re-added from the log
Fails

Page 3 is a second scan of page 2 (D23 says so); the engine summed all four page totals. Business miles 8,100 (not 11,800) of 17,740 driven; car expense 8,100 x 0.7 = 5,670.

Engine 11,800 · recomputed 8,100
How: Added every trip in the mileage log and fingerprinted each page's trips to catch rescans. p1: 20 trips = 2,600 (page total 2,600); p2: 22 trips = 3,700 (page total 3,700); p3: 22 trips = 3,700 (page total 3,700); p4: 18 trips = 1,800 (page total 1,800)
Authority: IRC 274(d); Rev. Proc. 2019-46
Evidence: D23 · msg-03 · Lines: SchC.44a, SchC.9, SchC.44c
SchC.44a 11,800 → 8,100 — Remove duplicated page 3.
no tax effect
SchC.9 8,260 → 5,670 — 8,100 business miles x 0.7.
Tax: fed +919 · CA +80
SchC.44c 5,940 → 9,640 — Odometer miles less business miles.
no tax effect
Explain / dismiss instead
MIXED-USE · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Personal share removed from shared costs
judgmentFails

Utilities 3,480 -> 2,172 (phone 2,160 x 70% + internet 1,320 x 50%); software 6,850 -> 6,634 (less Spotify 216).

Engine 10,330 · recomputed 8,806
How: Call notes (call-01): family phone plan business share 70%, home internet 50%, Spotify Family personal. Books (D14, D15) booked 100%.
Authority: IRC 262; IRC 274(d)
Evidence: call-01 · D14 · D15 · Lines: SchC.25, SchC.27a.1
SchC.25 3,480 → 2,172 — Business-use share per client call.
Tax: fed +464 · CA +41
SchC.27a.1 6,850 → 6,634 — Spotify Family is personal (booked by mistake).
Tax: fed +77 · CA +7
Explain / dismiss instead
SEHI-ELIGIBILITY · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Self-employed health insurance eligibility
Fails

qa-25: 'Yes - both of Ngozi's employers offer family coverage, but Erik kept his own individual plan because he likes his doctors.' Erik was eligible for subsidized coverage through Ngozi's employers every month, so no deduction is allowed for any month. Engine deducted 14,400. (2024 had none for the same reason.)

Engine 14,400 · recomputed 0
How: Engine rule R-SEHI limits the deduction by income only; it never asks whether Erik could join an employer plan. Questionnaire qa-25 answers that.
Authority: IRC 162(l)(2)(B)
Evidence: qa-25 · D25 · D08 · D09 · py:/return_2024/lines/Sch1.17 · Lines: Sch1.17
Sch1.17 14,400 → 0 — Eligible for an employer-subsidized plan through spouse (IRC 162(l)(2)(B)).
Tax: fed +4,464 · CA +605
Explain / dismiss instead
EQUIPMENT · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Equipment cost and method
judgmentAgrees

Invoice 38,000 = federal depreciation 38,000. Election alternatives (section 179 / MACRS) are in what-ifs: section 179 saves California 1,050.

Engine 38,000 · recomputed 38,000
How: Invoice D22 total; placed in service 03/21/2025 (after 2025-01-19, so 100% special depreciation is the default); books' own 7,600 straight-line replaced.
Evidence: D22 · D14 · qa-18 · call-01 · Lines: F4562-C.14, SchC.13
HOME-OFFICE · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Home office area by month
Agrees

Average 240 sq ft x $5 = 1,200. Prior preparer claimed 300 sq ft in 2024 for the same 220 sq ft room ('2 rooms combined?') - 2024 was overstated by about 400 of deduction (immaterial; noted for the client).

Engine 1,200 · recomputed 1,200
How: D24: 220 sq ft Jan - mid-July (Sacramento), 260 sq ft from 07/16 (Austin). Months with 15+ days: 6 at 220, 6 at 260.
Evidence: D24 · D07 · py:/return_2024/lines/SchC.30 · Lines: SchC.30
CONTRACTOR-1099 · Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)
Information returns the business owes
judgmentoutside filingNeeds judgment

Mara Quintero 4,800 and Dev Patel 2,600 were paid by ACH (not card) - Forms 1099-NEC were due 2026-02-02 and were not filed. Outside our engagement (D01): advise client in writing; Sch C line J answered 'No'.

How: Contractor report D27 and questionnaire qa-22/qa-23.
Authority: IRC 6041A, 6721/6722
Evidence: D27 · qa-22 · qa-23 · call-01 · D01 · Lines: SchC.I, SchC.J
Explain / dismiss instead

Documents (14)

D14 Lindqvist Studio - Profit and Loss, January-December 2025 (QuickBooks, cash basis)
received 2026-02-11 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1, SchC.11, SchC.15, SchC.17 +8
D15 Lindqvist Studio - transaction detail for selected accounts
received 2026-02-11 · client · extracted
evidence for a check
Not cited by the engine; used as evidence by SCHC-GROSS, MIXED-USE
D16 2025 Form 1099-NEC - Fennimore Brewing Co.
received 2026-02-03 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1
D17 2025 Form 1099-NEC - Atlas Outdoor Gear, Inc.
received 2026-02-04 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1
D18 2025 Form 1099-NEC - Sable & Finch Architects LLP
received 2026-02-05 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1
D19 2025 Form 1099-NEC - Riverbend Credit Union
received 2026-02-06 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1
D20 2025 Form 1099-NEC - Quill Media Group LLC
received 2026-02-07 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1
D21 2025 Form 1099-K - Paywell Payments
received 2026-02-06 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.1
D22 Invoice - Vantage Imaging Supply (equipment)
received 2026-02-11 · client · extracted
landed on the return F4562-C.12, F4562-C.14, F4562-C.19a
D23 Vehicle mileage log 2025 (scanned, 4 pages)
received 2026-02-18 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.43, SchC.44a, SchC.44b, SchC.44c
D24 Home office measurements (client note)
received 2026-02-18 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.30
D25 Health insurance premium statement 2025 - Erik Lindqvist (individual plan)
received 2026-02-11 · client · extracted
landed on the return Sch1.17
D26 SEP-IRA contribution confirmation (Erik Lindqvist)
received 2026-04-10 · client · extracted
landed on the return Sch1.16
D27 Lindqvist Studio - contractor payments report 2025
received 2026-02-11 · client · extracted
landed on the return SchC.11, SchC.I

Every line in this area (51)

Show all 51 lines
SchC.1Gross receipts163,700
SchC.5Gross profit163,700
SchC.7Gross income163,700
SchC.8Advertising2,100
SchC.44aBusiness miles (Part IV)11,800
SchC.44bCommuting miles0
SchC.44cOther miles5,940
SchC.43Date vehicle placed in service for business2021-06-01
SchC.9Car and truck expenses (standard mileage)8,260
SchC.11Contract labor7,400
F4562-C.12Section 179 expense deduction0
F4562-C.14Special depreciation allowance (100%)38,000
F4562-C.19aMACRS 5-year property placed in service 20250
F4562-C.22Total depreciation (Schedule C)38,000
SchC.13Depreciation and section 17938,000
SchC.15Insurance (other than health)1,450
SchC.17Legal and professional services1,800
SchC.18Office expense1,180
SchC.22Supplies3,240
SchC.24aTravel4,520
SchC.24bDeductible meals (50%)1,980
SchC.25Utilities (telephone and internet)3,480
SchC.27a.1Other expenses - software and subscriptions6,850
SchC.27a.2Other expenses - bank and merchant fees386
SchC.28Total expenses80,646
SchC.29Tentative profit83,054
SchC.30Home office (simplified method, average 240 sq ft x $5)1,200
SchC.31Net profit81,854
SchC.IMade payments requiring Forms 1099Yes
SchC.JFiled or will file required Forms 1099No
SchSE.2Net profit from Schedule C81,854
SchSE.4aNet earnings (x 92.35%)75,592
SchSE.6Total net earnings75,592
SchSE.10Social security portion9,373
SchSE.11Medicare portion2,192
SchSE.12Self-employment tax11,565
SchSE.13Deduction for one-half of SE tax5,783
Sch1.16SEP deduction15,214
Sch1.17Self-employed health insurance deduction14,400
Sch1.15Deductible part of self-employment tax5,783
Sch1.3Business income (Schedule C)81,854
F8995.2.1QBI - Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C)46,457
F8995.15.1QBI component - Lindqvist Studio (Schedule C) (W-2 wages 0, UBIA 38,000)9,291
F8995.2.2QBI - Lindqvist Family Woodworks, Inc.18,400
F8995.15.2QBI component - Lindqvist Family Woodworks, Inc. (W-2 wages 41,000, UBIA 120,000)3,680
F8995.27Total QBI component12,971
F8995.33Taxable income before QBI deduction359,884
F8995.34Net capital gain152,851
F8995.36Income limitation41,407
F8995.39QBI deduction12,971
F1040.13Qualified business income deduction12,971

Sign-off

preparer not signed
reviewer not signed
partner not signed
A sign-off fingerprints every value and document in the area. If anything it covered changes, it reopens on its own and tells the signer what moved.
Time
Area notes